A A A
Search site
 
Breadcrumb navigation
Breadcrumb navigation

Additional Resources

Navigation
Navigation

Books and reading events

Please note that all libraries are closed on Bank Holidays.

Advertisements



Calendar

  October Nov
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
29
30
4
5
11
12
14
18
19
26
1
2

October 2014

Wed
1
Read out Loud
1000-1200, Yeading Library
Reading thought provoking poetry and prose together in a group and then having a discussion on what we read
Rhythm & Rhyme
1030-1130, Botwell Green Library
For children up to 2 years
Thu
2
Read Aloud
1000-1100, Hayes End Library
Come along to our group, sit back and listen to great inspiring poetry and stories.
Stories, songs and crafts
1030-1130, Botwell Green Library
For children 3-4 years
Reading group
1700-1800, Manor Farm Library
Ian McEwan, Rose Tremain, etc
Fri
3
Uxbridge Open Mic Night
1930-2200, Uxbridge Library
Presenting a new Friday night offering for lovers of live music and literature.
IT taster sessions
1000-1100, Uxbridge library
Booking essential.
Hillingdon Carers Reading Group
1400-1600, Yeading Library
Carers getting together to read poems, reminiscent, make new friends, refreshments available
Mon
6
Find your World War 1 ancestors online.
0930-1130, Eastcote library
Booking essential
Bookstart Rhymetime
1100-1230, Oak Farm Library
Come and join us for songs and play for the under 2's and meet other mums/carers for coffee and chat. Term time only.
Disability Reading and Writing Group
1400-1530, Hillingdon Sports and Leisure Complex
Reading and Writing group for people with disabilities, consisting of fun and interactive activities.
Ruislip Manor Rhyme Time
1415-1445, Ruislip Manor Library
Singing and stories for pre-school children in a friendly and relaxed environment.
Storytime sessions
Various libraries
Featuring a fun mixture of stories, songs, rhymes, colouring and simple crafts.
Tue
7
Ickenham reading group
1400-1500, Ickenham library
New book every month!
Storytime sessions
Various libraries
Featuring a fun mixture of stories, songs, rhymes, colouring and simple crafts.
Wed
8
Find your World War 1 ancestors online.
0930-1130, Eastcote library
Booking essential
Read out Loud
1000-1200, Yeading Library
Reading thought provoking poetry and prose together in a group and then having a discussion on what we read
Rhythm & Rhyme
1030-1130, Botwell Green Library
For children up to 2 years
Storytime sessions
Various libraries
Featuring a fun mixture of stories, songs, rhymes, colouring and simple crafts.
Thu
9
Find your World War 1 ancestors online
1000-1130, Yiewsley library
Booking essential
Reading Group
1030-1130, Yeading library
‘Bird Song’ by Sebastian Faulks
Northolt and World War 1
1400, South Ruislip library
with Sgt.Bristow from RAF Northolt
World War 1 - An Overview
1700-1800, Eastcote Library
A talk by Mr Paul Croft with an overview of World War 1 and its local involvement. followed by Questions. Refreshments provided.
Brunel Author Series-Liyou Libsekal talks to Bernadine Evaristo
1800-1930, Bannerman Centre - Brunel University
LIYOU LIBSEKAL Winner of the Brunel University African Poetry Prize 2014 performs at Brunel Library
World War 1 Poetry evening
1900-2100, West Drayton Library
Come along and listen to or read your favourite World War 1 poems or take the opportunity to read your own poetry on this theme.
Stories, songs and crafts
1030-1130, Botwell Green Library
For children 3-4 years
Evening Reading Group
1830-1930, Uxbridge library
Do you like a good read? Do you like a chat?

List all events for October 9 »

Fri
10
Find your World War 1 ancestors online.
0930-1130, Eastcote library
Booking essential
Read Aloud
1400-1530, Oak Farm Library
We will be reading a poem by Edward Thomas. Come and listen to some great poetry. Share your thoughts and be inspired by great literature.
From Wheat to War
1930-2100, Uxbridge Library
The Outline Theatre company takes you on a unique journey in an hour long spectacular.
Storytime sessions
Various libraries
Featuring a fun mixture of stories, songs, rhymes, colouring and simple crafts.
Mon
13
Bookstart Rhymetime
1100-1230, Oak Farm Library
Come and join us for songs and play for the under 2's and meet other mums/carers for coffee and chat. Term time only.
Disability Reading and Writing Group
1400-1530, Hillingdon Sports and Leisure Complex
Reading and Writing group for people with disabilities, consisting of fun and interactive activities.
Ruislip Manor Rhyme Time
1415-1445, Ruislip Manor Library
Singing and stories for pre-school children in a friendly and relaxed environment.
Wed
15
‘Handy Craft’
1330-1500, Yeading library
Create your own poppy in crochet
Read out Loud
1000-1200, Yeading Library
Reading thought provoking poetry and prose together in a group and then having a discussion on what we read
Rhythm & Rhyme
1030-1130, Botwell Green Library
For children up to 2 years
Thu
16
‘Bless 'Em All’
1000-1130, Ickenham library
Trace your First World War ancestors using online resources
Stories, songs and crafts
1030-1130, Botwell Green Library
For children 3-4 years
Murder In The Books
1400-1500, Ickenham Library
Crime and thriller reading group
Fri
17
‘Soldiers of Providence’
1900-2200, Uxbridge Library
Talk by Paul Davidson
Mon
20
Bookstart Rhymetime
1100-1230, Oak Farm Library
Come and join us for songs and play for the under 2's and meet other mums/carers for coffee and chat. Term time only.
Disability Reading and Writing Group
1400-1530, Hillingdon Sports and Leisure Complex
Reading and Writing group for people with disabilities, consisting of fun and interactive activities.
Ruislip Manor Rhyme Time
1415-1445, Ruislip Manor Library
Singing and stories for pre-school children in a friendly and relaxed environment.
Storytime sessions
Various libraries
Featuring a fun mixture of stories, songs, rhymes, colouring and simple crafts.
Tue
21
Reading group
1800-1900, Ickenham library
Storytime sessions
Various libraries
Featuring a fun mixture of stories, songs, rhymes, colouring and simple crafts.
Wed
22
Read out Loud
1000-1200, Yeading Library
Reading thought provoking poetry and prose together in a group and then having a discussion on what we read
Rhythm & Rhyme
1030-1130, Botwell Green Library
For children up to 2 years
Storytime sessions
Various libraries
Featuring a fun mixture of stories, songs, rhymes, colouring and simple crafts.
Thu
23
Find your World War 1 ancestors online
1030-1200, Northwood Hills
Booking essential
Dogs in the Great War
1100-1200, Charville library
Stories, songs and crafts
1030-1130, Botwell Green Library
For children 3-4 years
Reading group
1730-1830, Eastcote library
Meets every four weeks
Storytime sessions
Various libraries
Featuring a fun mixture of stories, songs, rhymes, colouring and simple crafts.
Fri
24
Storytime sessions
Various libraries
Featuring a fun mixture of stories, songs, rhymes, colouring and simple crafts.
Sat
25
Quirky performance Family Theatre - Jack at the Beanstalk Cafe
1400-1500, Northwood Community Arts
Jack at the Beanstalk Cafe is a story telling performance, perfect for children aged from 4 – 8 years and their families.
Mon
27
We Need You
1400-1500, Oak Farm Library
Create a recruitment poster for World War 1
Bookstart Rhymetime
1100-1230, Oak Farm Library
Come and join us for songs and play for the under 2's and meet other mums/carers for coffee and chat. Term time only.
Disability Reading and Writing Group
1400-1530, Hillingdon Sports and Leisure Complex
Reading and Writing group for people with disabilities, consisting of fun and interactive activities.
Ruislip Manor Rhyme Time
1415-1445, Ruislip Manor Library
Singing and stories for pre-school children in a friendly and relaxed environment.
Reading group
1900-2000, Ruislip Manor Library
Monthly
Tue
28
Quest for the First World War
1030-1130, West Drayton library
Free interactive drama workshop
Glory Days
1400-1500, Charville Library
Computer game for children
Talking books to talk about
1030-1200, Uxbridge library
An audio reading group
Wed
29
Read out Loud
1000-1200, Yeading Library
Reading thought provoking poetry and prose together in a group and then having a discussion on what we read
Rhythm & Rhyme
1030-1130, Botwell Green Library
For children up to 2 years
Thu
30
Biggles flies again
1030-1200, Local Studies, Uxbridge Library
Children's craft session on the RAF
Animal stories from the web
1400-1500, Charville Library
For age 6 to 11 years.
WW1 poem plus M Morpurgo
1400-1500, South Ruislip Library
Children's session.
Glory Days
1500-1600, Ickenham Library
Football in times of war
Empire, Faith and War: The Sikhs and World War I
1800-1930, Botwell Green Library
An illustrated talk by Parmjit Singh
Stories, songs and crafts
1030-1130, Botwell Green Library
For children 3-4 years
Reading group
1400-1500, Manor Farm Library
A different book each month
Fri
31
Find your world war 1 ancestors online.
1000-1200, Harlington Library
Booking essential.
Life in the Trenches
1930-2200, Uxbridge Library
Author Peter Hart

Footer