Putting our residents first
Top menu
Search our website: Search

Privacy statement

The London Borough of Hillingdon has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses the information gathering and distribution practices for this website.

Information we collect

The London Borough of Hillingdon does not capture or store any personal information about individuals who browse this website, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via email or an online form to enquire or apply for any of our services.

What we do with personal information

Where you choose to complete any of our online forms the personal information you give us is used, by the London Borough of Hillingdon or a third party service provider who are contracted to us, to provide the service(s) you requested.

The London Borough of Hillingdon will endeavour to safeguard your information and any disclosures of that information will be in accordance with our registration under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information on the use of HillingdonFirst card personal data is available in the HillingdonFirst terms and conditions.

Information to improve this website

The London Borough of Hillingdon collects and stores only the following information that is automatically recognised: the date and time, the originating IP, the type of browser and operating system used, the URL of the referring page, the object requested, and the completion status of the request.

Visitors to our website remain anonymous as none of the data collected is linked to any personal information. The information only allows us to diagnose problems with our server, and assess the popularity of the pages on the website, so that we can continually improve our site.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which may be downloaded onto your computer or mobile phone when you visit certain websites. Hillingdon Council uses cookies to enhance your experience of our website which may include, but is not limited to: choice of screen layout, colour scheme, text size, and navigation.

We also attempt to store cookies which contain unique information to help the system operate correctly. No personal information is taken and you cannot be identified. Cookie information is not stored permanently on our servers.

The London Borough of Hillingdon does not force you to have cookies enabled on your computer. By default many web browsers will accept cookies automatically and you may have accepted a cookie from us upon reaching this website. Automatic acceptance of cookies can be disabled in your web browser options or preferences.

View more information on cookies

Notification of changes

As the London Borough of Hillingdon creates new services, this may generate a need to amend the privacy statement. If our privacy policy information changes at any time in the future, it will be posted on this page.

Is there anything wrong with this page?

* What would you like to report?
Broken link
Out of date information
Missing information
Report a problem with a service

* Please provide further details:


Please include your email in case we need further details (optional):

This feedback tool is for improving our pages. To report a problem with a service, please email: contact@hillingdon.gov.uk

Your feedback could not be sent - please ensure you have completed all fields.

Thank you for your feedback.

Article utilities:  Bookmark and Share Print Print this page Last updated: 02 May 2012 at 14:26